December 9, 2022 9:05 pm

2013 B2C Championship Series: 10U Division Seeding

ATLANTA, GA — Coach Marlon will love to end his youth football coaching career with a B2C Championship Series title.  They have come up short for the past two years, but the third time, as of right now, seems to be the charm for Central DeKalb.  The #2 seeded Hiram Hornets will have something to say about that, after a victory in the NWGYFL Championship over Acworth.

The 10U Forsyth Paladins defeated a titan in the Georgia D1 Championships, to take the third seed.  This team has a sound defense.

Hapeville will get their chance to represent as the #4 seed of the tournament, but they will have to go through a tough Riverdale team.

The fifth seeded Gresham Park Rattlers will be a force on the field.  Their season rivals, the Georgia Thoroughbreds took them to the wire three times this season.

The play in game will be a good one, as the Baldwin County Bulldogs will compete against the formerly #1 ranked McDonough Cougars (2012 9U Born to Compete Championship Series Champions.  Coach Chad Scroggins will have his defense ready, and does not want to lose.

The South Cobb Ravens, the #8 seed, are very physical in the trenches.

10U Division Seeding:

  1. Central DeKalb Jaguars
  2. Hiram Hornets
  3. Forsyth Paladins
  4. Riverdale Blackhawks
  5. Gresham Park Rattlers
  6. Georgia Thoroughbreds
  7. Winner of Play in Game #1
  8. Hapeville Hornets

First Round Matchups:

#1 Central Dekalb Jaguars vs #8 Hapeville Hornets – Thursday, December 5, 2013 at 7:00pm – (JP Moseley Park)
#4 Riverdale Blackhawks vs #5 Gresham Park Rattlers – Friday, December 6, 2013 at 8:15pm – (JP Moseley Park)
#3 Forsyth Paladins vs #6 Georgia Thoroughbreds – Thursday, December 5, 2013 at 7:00pm – (Honeysuckle Park)
#2 Hiram Hornets vs Winner of Play in Game #1 – Friday, December 6, 2013 at 8:15pm – (JP Moseley Park)

Play in Game #1
McDonough Cougars vs Baldwin County Bulldogs – Wednesday, December 4, 2013 at 7:00pm – (JP Moseley Park)

Featured

You May Also Like

Welcome Back!

Don’t have an account? Sign up!

Access all of Born2Compete

Subscribe for access to all premium articles and rankings.

Watch List Class Of 2027

RankPlayerPosition
1David JacobsLinebacker/Edge, Outside linebacker
2Kelsey AdamsOffensive Lineman
3Hayes MaginnisQuarterback
4Chris JohnsonDefensive end
5Cole CrawfordLinebacker
6Moonie GipsonRunning back
7JR HarrisQuarterback
8Justin WeeksOffensive Lineman
9Christion PeacockQuarterback
10Christian HunterDefensive Lineman