Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

XC/Track

2013 USATF Georgia Championship Recap (Boys Division)

HOSCHTON, GA — One of the premier youth track and field meets in Georgia took place June 13-16, 2013 at Mill Creek High School.  There are only a few opportunities to qualify for the Junior Olympics, so each athlete must take advantage.  This past weekend was a time to reflect and set the tone for the rest of the summer track season.

The boys competition featured great performances from some of the top runners in the country.

8U Division

In the 8U division, Hilton Alexander from the Titans Track Club won the 100M with a time of 14.61.  The 200M final featured Jalon Kilgore, the runner up from the 100M and now 200M champion.

Jake Young from the Creekview Junior Grizzles Track Club would give his competition all that they could handle, winning both the 800M and 1500M by large margins.  Methias Carter of the Jackrabbit Track Club would also have a great showing in the 400M, finishing second to a very talented Joshua Parker of Premier Athletics, an athlete who finished second in the 1500M.

10U Division

Nolan Johnson from the Mark Trail Flying Eagles would rules the sprints in the 10U division.  His back to back victories in the 100M and 200M added attention to a great athlete.  But, lets not forget about Remington Adams from Impact Athletics!  Remington finished second in the 100M, second in the 200M, and second in the 400M.

Tyley Mapson of the Star Track Club dominated the 400M, coming up a little short of the national record by .14 seconds.

Major Impact Track would take home the gold, sliver, and bronze medals with a very strong performance in the kavelin throw by Dylan Gary (Jump: 28.27m), Robert Cownerd (24.26m), and Omajite Durbiere (22.08m).

But this day in the 10U division belonged to Dallas Deas of the Heat Track Club.  Dallas was a beast in the field events and the triathlon.  In the long jump, Dallas placed first with a jump of 4.2m.  Dallas Deas would also win the triathlon with a score of 728.  Dallas also won the 400M (1:05:69), placed second the high jump, and finished third in the shot put.

12U Disivion

Drew Jackson of the Smyrna Track Club set off the 12u division with wins in the 200M and 400M.  His victory in the 200M would not come easy, as it was decided by .01 seconds in a battle to the finish with Jaquavis Ellington of the Baldwin Jets. 

William James of Walton Youth Track left it all on the track in the distance events, winnng both the 1500M, 3000M, and 800M.

It would be Matthew Harris of Premier Athletics’ day in the Pentathlon, winning 4 out of 5 his events, and scoring 2658 points to take home the gold.

Two titans in track and field would wrap up the 12U division by trading wins.  The shot put and discus would feature Andre Dennard of the Running Mustangs and Jamal Ellis of Premier Athletics.  These two would both finish 1 for 2.  The shot put would end up with a Jamal Ellis victory with a throw of 11.95m.  The discus is Andre Dennard’s stronger event, outhrowing Jamal with a throw of 27.93m.

14U Division

The 14U division featured one of the best races of the meet, the 100M.  Keandre Bolston of the Baldwin Jets and Jordan Hewing of Walton Youth Track would battle to the end, with Keandre edging out his opponent by .01 seconds.  Jallah Galimah of the Lanier Lightening and Jordan Jones of the Peachtree City Flash would finish 1 and 2 in the 800M and 1500M.

At the end of the day, this division would be dominated by Antuane Dennard, a former Born to Compete Player of the Week. Antuane finished first in the 100M Hurdles, second in the 200M hurdles, and would tie with Skylar Lester of Marietta Pal in the high jump to break a national record with a 1.67m jump.  Antuane also took home first place in the Pentathlon, winning 3 out 5 events, and scoring 2960 points.

This meet was a great look into what is to come at the Junior Olympics.

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

You May Also Like

Awards

Who do you think made an impact during the 2020 football season? Every team has worked hard to get to the end of their...

Elite Series

Powered By Xenith B2C Prime 90 Player Rankings (GA) | Class 2024 Every year they get better and better but now with the emergence...

Football

12U Division  1. Dream Team – Team of the Week 2. Duluth 3. RDU 4. GA Agression  5. GA Falcons 6. Camo 7. Parkview ...

Football

8th Grade Player of the Year Finalist  EJ Colson – Peach Co Antwuan Hill – Houston Co Luke Nickel – Milton Cortez Smith –...

Copyright © 2020 Borntocompete.com. All Right Reserved.