Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Football

B2C Prime 21 Ranking – 8th Grade (GA) 8.16.17

8th Grade Division

1. McEachern

2. Brookwood

3. Peachtree Ridge

4. Tucker

5. Mill Creek

6. Bethune

7. North Gwinnett

8. Harrison

9. North Cobb

10. KIPP Metro

11. Cedar Grove

12. KIPP Vision

13. Eddie White Academy

14. Cartersville

15. Rehoboth Road Mustangs

16. Flat Rock

17. Dutchtown

18. Parkview

19. Stephenson

20. Roswell

21. Vickery Creek

This years middle school is sprinkled with players that can put a team on their back and possibly lead them to the state championship game.  McEachern is the team to beat with Turman Award candidate Sutton Smith.  That team has been very good for years and now they have a chance to finish the drill.  With North Cobb and Harrison on the schedule they are going to get their chance to show early if they are the #1 team in the state.  Peachtree Ridge will challenge Brookwood as they have the #1 player in the country with Chad Mascoe.  The QB is the real deal and we will find out just how good he is as he will play the GFL defending champions and currently #2 ranked team in the state in Brookwood.  With the State Championship expanding to four teams this year then Tucker has a chance to make it in.  The last three years Tucker has been in the conversation by winning the ultra competitive Dekalb Middle School League.  This year will be more of the same as Coach Walker from Tucker is an early candidate for Coach of the Year

Predictions

State Champions 
McEachern Indians

Player of the Year
Chad Mascoe – Peachtree Ridge (DT – Quarterback)

Offensive Player of the Year
Sutton Smith – McEachern (AP Running Back)

Defensive Player of the Year
Jack Nickel – Alpharetta  (Defensive End)

Coach of the Year
Jermaine Walker – Tucker

4 Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

You May Also Like

Awards

Who do you think made an impact during the 2020 football season? Every team has worked hard to get to the end of their...

Elite Series

Powered By Xenith B2C Prime 90 Player Rankings (GA) | Class 2024 Every year they get better and better but now with the emergence...

Football

12U Division  1. Dream Team – Team of the Week 2. Duluth 3. RDU 4. GA Agression  5. GA Falcons 6. Camo 7. Parkview ...

Football

8th Grade Player of the Year Finalist  EJ Colson – Peach Co Antwuan Hill – Houston Co Luke Nickel – Milton Cortez Smith –...

Copyright © 2020 Borntocompete.com. All Right Reserved.