Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Football

B2C Rankings – 12U Division (GA) 8.17.17

12U Division

1.   Atlanta Ducks

2.   North Henry Tigers

3.   Dekalb Yellow Jackets

4.   Jonesboro Falcons

5.   GA Rattlers

6.   Stockbridge Generals

7.   Atlanta Vikings

8.   Mill Creek Mullins

9.   Grayson

10. GA Elite

If the Ducks weren’t in this division then it would actually be one of the more exciting age groups in the state but they are.  They are loaded from top to bottom and have a possibility of having 4 kids that could be early offer players depending how they continue to develop by the end of their 8th grade year.  As a team, they are plain and simply just that good.  Behind them is North Henry, they are the only team to have a victory over the Ducks in their age group.  With the addition of a new QB who can get it done in the backfield it’s very possible they could pull off the upset.  GXYFL will be the most difficult league to make it to the Frank Ski Bowl this year as they have some very good teams starting with the very big DYJ team.  They have a front 7 that can cause nightmares for anybody.  Stockbridge has a huge backfield that can not only pound on other teams but win them ball games if they can get up early.  The GA Rattlers are scary talented, they have arguably one of the best RB’s in their age group and also a possible early offer player on the DL.  Jonesboro is experienced and very talented, they have a great coaching staff that has been to multiple Frank Ski Bowls.  Mill Creek (Mullins) should be the team to beat in the GFL.  Last year the B2C All American Caleb Downs went down with an injury and that changed the season for the Hawks.  Now with him back healthy the Hawks have a very good chance to win the GFL.  Downs will not only make a run for the 12U Player of the Year Award but may even challenge for the Turman Award which is given to the best all around player for any age group.

Predictions

State Champions
Atlanta Ducks

Player of the Year
Horace Lockett – Atlanta Ducks

Offensive Player of the Year
Caleb Downs – Mill Creek and Terrance Love – Atlanta Ducks

Defensive Player of the Year
Raul Aguirre – North Henry

Lineman of the Year
Brandon Best – Dekalb Yellow Jackets

Coach of the Year
Pat Mullins – Mill Creek

1 Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

You May Also Like

Awards

Who do you think made an impact during the 2020 football season? Every team has worked hard to get to the end of their...

Elite Series

Powered By Xenith B2C Prime 90 Player Rankings (GA) | Class 2024 Every year they get better and better but now with the emergence...

Football

Top Youth Football Programs in Georgia When rating programs Born To Compete looks at the competitiveness on the field, coaches, parent involvement, longevity, stability...

Football

12U Division  1. Dream Team – Team of the Week 2. Duluth 3. RDU 4. GA Agression  5. GA Falcons 6. Camo 7. Parkview ...

Copyright © 2020 Borntocompete.com. All Right Reserved.