November 30, 2022 8:00 pm

Georgia Youth Track and Field Rankings 5/8/2013

GIRLS

482826_382057008576005_875637618_n

  1. Tia Jones (Unattached – Marietta, Georgia) – Another week at the #1 spot.  Can anyone beat her?
  2. Sydney Harris (Jackrabbit Track Club – Suwannee, Georgia) – Sydney stays at #2 as she prepares for the summer track season.
  3. Kennedy Simon (Gazelle Track Club – Atlanta, Georgia) – What a fierce yet humble competitor.
  4. Tenae’ Grisby (Unattached) – Tenae’ has one of the longest strides that I have seen.  This should take her far this summer.
  5. Trinity Flagler (All Heart Track Club – Atlanta, Georgia) – Trinity moves up in the rankings.  This girl has been on a winning streak!
  6. Jordyn Baxter (All Heart Track Club – Atlanta, Georgia) – Jordyn is ready to take her speed to another level.
  7. Sur’law Symonds (Fulton County Parks and Rec – Atlanta, Georgia) – Sur’law turned the GRPA State Meet upside down by winning three gold medals in the 8U division.
  8. Kennedy Quarles (Gazelle Track Club – Atlanta, Georgia) – Kennedy is on another level.  Looking forward to seeing her compete this summer.
  9. Kamiya Lee (Cobb County) – The 400M is her speciality!  With her help, both 4×100 and 4×400 won the GRPA’s.
  10. Ala McClain (City of Atlanta – Atlanta, Georgia) – Ala is added the the rankings because of her great performance at this year’s GRPA’s

BOYS

66778_463107917091370_1184924490_n

  1. Antuane Dennard (Runnin Mustangs Track Club – Snellville, Georgia) – Antuane stays at the #1 spot.  He has had rest, and is ready to go!
  2. Sam Ellis (Renfroe Middle School) – Sam is all heart and speed on the track.
  3. Jeffery Uzzell (Eagles Landing Christian Academy) – Jeffery will do very well during summer track.
  4. Methias Carter (Jackrabbit Track Club – Suwannee, Georgia) – Sprinting is Methias’ speciality.
  5. Joshua Dupree (Fayette Bolts – Fayetteville, Georgia) – Joshua has the 12U division on it’s heels with his dominant performance in Augusta.
  6. William Simon (Gazelle Track Club – Atlanta, Georgia) – Summer track is almost here, time to take it to the next level.
  7. Tauheed Ferguson (Jackrabbit Track Club – Suwannee, Georgia) – Tauheed will burn up the track this summer.
  8. Hilton Alexander (City of Atlanta – Atlanta, Georgia) – Hilton does not know how to lose, taking home gold medals in the GRPA’s 4x400M, 100M, and 200M 8U Division
  9. Amir Dayal (Douglas County) – Amir took home the gold in the 800M, 1600M, and High Jump at the GRPA’s
  10. Andre Dennard (Runnin Mustangs Track Club – Snellville, Georgia) – Very strong with great technique in the discus and shot put.

Featured

You May Also Like

Welcome Back!

Don’t have an account? Sign up!

Access all of Born2Compete

Subscribe for access to all premium articles and rankings.

Watch List Class Of 2027

RankPlayerPosition
1David JacobsLinebacker/Edge, Outside linebacker
2Kelsey AdamsOffensive Lineman
3Hayes MaginnisQuarterback
4Chris JohnsonDefensive end
5Cole CrawfordLinebacker
6Moonie GipsonRunning back
7JR HarrisQuarterback
8Justin WeeksOffensive Lineman
9Christion PeacockQuarterback
10Christian HunterDefensive Lineman