Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Wrestling

Keyser Youth Wrestling continues to win

HAMPSHIRE COUNTY, WV — The Keyser Youth Wrestling Team has a great wrestling tradition.  Great coaches, strong athletes, and supportive parents help contribute to the success of this wrestling club.  Keyser is off to a great start this season, competing in two top tier wrestling tournaments and dominating the competition in both of them.

Keyser competed in the 2nd Annual Hampshire Mat Club Open tournament, battling against some of the best wrestlers that West Virginia has to offer.  Keyser would have 18 of their wrestlers to place and placed 3rd overall behind the West Virginia Iron Eagles and Williamsport Wrestling Club. Below are the individual accomplishments of some of their wrestlers:

  • Dylan Ours, 8u/70lbs division, 1st Place
  • Dakota Ratliff 8u/80lbs division, 1st Place
  • Kaden Kaufman 8u/Hwt division, 1st Place
  • Tristin Fox 12u/80lbs division, 1st Place
  • Clayton Fox 6u/40lbs division, 2nd Place
  • Landon Smith 6u/55lbs division, 2nd Place
  • Logan Rotruck 6u/65lbs division, 2nd Place
  • E.J. Guy 8u/55lbs division, 2nd Place
  • Braydon Keller 8u/70lbs division, 2nd Place
  • Braedon Welch 8u/100lbs division, 2nd Place
  • Bryson Clark 10u/55lbs division, 2nd Place
  • Brady Ours 12u/110lbs division, 2nd Place
  • Layne Spitzer 8u/50lbs division, 3rd Place
  • Tommy Hardy 8u/80lbs division, 3rd Place
  • Brendan Pattison 10u/65lbs division, 3rd Place
  • Jullian Pattison 6u/55lbs division, 4th Place
  • Bryant Dixon 12u/80lbs division, 4th Place
  • Tyler Mason 12u/90lbs division, 4th Place

 

The Keyser Youth Wrestling Team also participated in the 28th Annual Lil’ Bulldog wrestling tournament in Claysburg, PA.  Keyser placed first overall, edging out Altoona, PA 36-33. Below are the individual accomplishments of some of their wrestlers:

  • Layne Spitzer 8u/50lbs division, 1st Place
  • Dylan Ours 8u/70lbs division, 1st Place
  • Kaden Kaufman 8u/105lbs division, 1st Place
  • Tristin Fox 12u/80lbs division, 1st Place
  • Karson Robinette 12u/110lbs division, 1st Place
  • Clayton Fox 6u/40lbs division, 2nd Place
  • Dakota Ratliff 8u/80lbs division, 2nd Place
  • Bryson Clark 10u/55lbs division, 2nd Place
  • E.J. Guy 8u/55lbs division, 3rd Place
  • Landon Smith 6u/55lbs division, 4th Place

 

The future looks bright for the Keyser Youth Wrestling Team.  Good luck for the rest of the season!

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

You May Also Like

Awards

Who do you think made an impact during the 2020 football season? Every team has worked hard to get to the end of their...

Elite Series

Powered By Xenith B2C Prime 90 Player Rankings (GA) | Class 2024 Every year they get better and better but now with the emergence...

Football

12U Division  1. Dream Team – Team of the Week 2. Duluth 3. RDU 4. GA Agression  5. GA Falcons 6. Camo 7. Parkview ...

Football

8th Grade Player of the Year Finalist  EJ Colson – Peach Co Antwuan Hill – Houston Co Luke Nickel – Milton Cortez Smith –...

Copyright © 2020 Borntocompete.com. All Right Reserved.