Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

YFU

Northeast Dolphins Advance Youth Sports

northeast-dolphins-football-and-cheer-38CHARLOTTE, NC — In 2004, there was a need to help our youth maximize their academic and athletic ability in the JH Hunn Community.  The low percentage of college athletes and low SAT scores had a negative impact on the community.  The Northeast Dolphins Program was created to combat low college attendance and SAT scores through athletics.

The program had humble beginnings, just starting out with one cheerleader and five football players. The first season was tough, finishing with 30 players, 15 cheerleaders, and no W’s in the win column.  Equipment was paid for by Founder Osei Kenney and family in order to give the parents of the program the best equipment for their kids.

In 2006, the Northeast Dolphins made it to their first Superbowl, but fell short.  The 2007 football season ended with a runner-up trophy and their first Superbowl Championship.  Now with 11 Super Bowl Championships, 25 Division Championships, their impact is a staple in the Charlotte community, by becoming a feeder program for Rocky River High School, Independents High School, Butler High School, East Mech High School, and Garinger High School.

90% of the Northeast Dolphins program participants have made it to college, with a few playing and cheering in the NFL.  A lot of this former youth athletes come and give back to the Charlotte Community.  Here are a few of their awards and recognitions:

  • 2004 C-MECK ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR
  • 2005 C-MECK SPIRIT AWARD
  • 2005 C-MECK 1st LADY AWARD(Vise Pres.Chanel Kenney)
  • 2006 C-MECK JV CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
  • 2006 C-MECK CHEER Comp.Varsity 2nd place, JV 3rd place
  • 2007 C-MECK CHEER Comp.Varsity 2nd place, JV 2nd place
  • 2007 C-MECK ROOKIE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
  • 2007 C-MECK JV SUPERBOWL CHAMPIONS
  • 2008 GCYAA Flag DIVISION STATE CHAMPIONSHIP Runner-Up
  • 2008 GCYAA 16U DIVISION STATE CHAMPIONSHIP Runner-Up
  • 2008 SWAYF DIVISION STATE CHAMPIONS
  • 2008 SWAYF STATE CHAMPIONS 12U
  • 2008 North American Youth Football Champions
  • 2009 Southland/AYF Conference Champions
  • 2009 Southland/AYF SUPERBOWL CHAMPIONS
  • 2009 SC BOWL JV CHAMPIONS
  • 2009 SC BOWL VARSITY CHAMPIONS
  • 2009 Tarheel Classic 16U ALLSTARS Runner-Up
  • 2009 Tarheel Classic 10U 3rd Place
  • 2010 NSFL Spring Football ROOKIE ROSEBOWL Runner-Up
  • 2010 NSFL Spring Football JV SUPERBOWL CHAMPIONS
  • 2010 NSFL Spring Football JR.PRO SUPERBOWL CHAMPIONS
  • 2010 Southland/AYF CHEERLEADER CHAMPIONS
  • 2010 Southland/AYF (MM White7-0)1st Place District Champions
  • 2010 Southland/AYF (MM Teal 6-1)1st Place District Champions
  • 2010 AYF/STATE CHAMPIONS
  • 2010 49ers Classic 8U CHAMPIONS
  • 2010 49ers Classic 17U RUNNER-UP
  • 2011 1st Place Eastern Cheer&Dance CHAMPIONS
  • 2011 NSFL Spring Football TINEY MITES ROSEBOWL CHAMPIONS
  • 2011 NSFL Spring Football MITEY MITES SUPERBOWL CHAMPIONS
  • 2011 NSFL Spring Football Jr VARSITY SUPERBOWL CHAMPIONS
  • 2011 NSFL Spring Football VARSITY SUPERBOWL CHAMPIONS
  • 2011 Southland Eastern Div(south)CHAMPIONS
  • 2012 NSFL 8U MITEY MITE SUPERBOWL RUNNER-UP
  • 2012 NSFL 10U Jr VARSITY SUPERBOWL RUNNER-UP
  • 2012 NSFL 12U VARSITY SUPERBOWL CHAMPION
  • 2012 NSFL 8th GRADE SHOWCASE SUPERBOWL CHAMPION
  • 2012 SOUTHLAND UNITED DIV CHAMPIONS
  • 2013 NSFL 5U TINEY MITES SUPERBOWL CHAMPION
  • 2013 NSFL 10U Jr VARSITY DIV II CHAMPIONS
  • 2013 NSFL 12U VARSITY DIV II CHAMPIONS
  • 2013 NSFL 14U PRO SUPERBOWL CHAMPION
  • Northeast PREP High School Football
  • NCCARES Summer Meal Program

 

For more information about this program, visit www.northeastdolphins.com

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like

Football

12U Division  1. Dream Team – Team of the Week 2. Duluth 3. RDU 4. GA Agression  5. GA Falcons 6. Camo 7. Parkview ...

Football

11U Division / 6th Grade  1. Falcons United 2. East Metro Steelers  3. Duluth 4. Tucker Lions 5. Boundary Waters 6. Milton  7. Harrison...

Football

B2C Rankings | 8th Grade Division 1. Rome 2. Buford 3. Cherokee 4. Parkview  5. Grayson 6. North Forsyth 7. Milton 8. Riverwatch 9....

Elite Series

Powered By Xenith B2C Prime 90 Player Rankings (GA) | Class 2024 Every year they get better and better but now with the emergence...

Copyright © 2020 Borntocompete.com. All Right Reserved.