Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

XC/Track

Summer Track Radar

ATLANTA, GA — Finally, the summer track and field season is here!  It is time to prepare for greatness as our youth athletes work on their PR’s in order to qualify for the AAU Junior Olympics and USATF Nationals.

The goal is to be the last one to stand at the podium in first place, period.  So, which athletes should you look out for this summer?

Eric Allen (i5 Elite Track and Field Club – Odenton, Maryland)

Got a chance to see this kid during the indoor track and field championships.  Look for him to do well this summer.

Austin Allen (i5 Elite Track and Field Club – Odenton, Maryland)

Is Austin going to the AAU’s or USATF’s?  I am sure that he will qualify for both.

Kaleb Conway (Memphis Mustangs Track Club – Memphis, Tennessee)

Kaleb is a true champion on the track.  His training and work ethic will give him an competitive edge.

Jalen Davis (Greater Houston Track Club – Houston, Texas)

Jalen is a stud on the track.  One of the best youth track and field athletes that the nation has to offer.

Andre Dennard (Running Mustangs, Snellville, Georgia)

Andre is a beast in the field events.  His technique that was taught to him by his dad is his competitive edge.  The shot put and discus is claim to fame.

Antuane Dennard (Running Mustangs, Snellville, Georgia)

Antuane had a chance to get rest.  With his grueling schedule, rest was something that was needed for him.  It is very hard to be great in every event as a multi event athlete, but look for Antuane to win in every event that he participates in.

Tauheed Ferguson (Jackrabbit Track, Suwannee, Georgia)

Tauheed is determined and has a will to win.

Trinity Flagler (All Heart Track Club, Atlanta, Georgia)

Flagler looks unstoppable right now.  A quick starter that can hold on to her lead.

Brooke Fung Chung (Mark Trail Flying Eagles, Decatur, Georgia)

Brooke is just a winner on the track.  If she continues to keep her focus, she will be unstoppable this summer.

Tenae’ Grisby (Unattached, Atlanta, Georgia)

Tenae has one of the longest strides that I have seen in her age group, with a kick at the end to match.  Her endurance is great, but will be tested as she advances on to tougher competition.

Sydney Harris (Jackrabbit Track, Suwannee, Georgia)

Remember this name as she continues to grow and mature in the sport.  Sydney has been on a gold medal hunt recently, outscoring almost all of her competition.

Tia Jones (Unattached, Marietta, Georgia)

Tia sets out to show the world that she is the best this season.  Her work ethic is top notch, and her focus on the track is at a professional’s level.  If you want to beat her, you have to bring it!

Shedrick Mitchell (Extreme Runners Track Club – Keller, Texas)

Shedrick is unreal when he competes.  He is another summer track champion that you should look out for.

Jessica Shelley (Mark Trail Flying Eagles, Decatur, Georgia)

Jessica made this list based of her recent large scale victories.

Kennedy Simon (Gazelle Track, Atlanta, Georgia)

One of the things that impressed me the most about Kennedy is her humble attitude.  Even though she pretty much wins every race, she knows what she has to do to get better.  This young lady is focused.

Jeffery Uzzell (Eagles Landing Christian Academy, Stockbridge, Georgia)

I compare Jeffery to Usain Bolt for this one reason: his height.  It is not natural for a sprinter to dominate with his height, but Jeffery does it with ease.

Brianna Woods (Above Xpectations Track Club – Wilmington, Delaware)

Brianna lives up to her track club’s name.  She competes above expectations on the track.

1 Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

Trending

You May Also Like

Awards

Who do you think made an impact during the 2020 football season? Every team has worked hard to get to the end of their...

Elite Series

Powered By Xenith B2C Prime 90 Player Rankings (GA) | Class 2024 Every year they get better and better but now with the emergence...

Football

12U Division  1. Dream Team – Team of the Week 2. Duluth 3. RDU 4. GA Agression  5. GA Falcons 6. Camo 7. Parkview ...

Football

8th Grade Player of the Year Finalist  EJ Colson – Peach Co Antwuan Hill – Houston Co Luke Nickel – Milton Cortez Smith –...

Copyright © 2020 Borntocompete.com. All Right Reserved.