Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Rankings

Track Power Rankings – 6.3.15

Born To Compete has searched the state to see who is the best 10 Boys and 10 Girls Track athletes.  This list includes multiple state and national champions who are excepted to do well in the AAU and USTF Junior Olympics.  Congrats to all of the athletes that made the list!  Let the debate begin.

 

Girls
The voting for the ladies came down to one vote as Tia Jones and Sterling Lester were the topic of the conversation.  Tia has been dominate for so long from the state level to the national level it’s hard to deny her.  Sterling also is a national champion and when people speak of both runners the conversation always goes back and forth.  Trinity Flagler is a beast, she has some of the fastest times not only in the state but in the country.  Already running a 12.30 at her age is crazy.  Running times like that can she possibly become the next Candace Hill.  After a strong performance at the GRPA, Anaya Fraser is the only runner not in middle school to make the top ten.

tia jones

 

 

 

 

 

1.  Tia Jones – Full Throttle

2.  Sterling Lester – Marietta Middle

3.  Trinity Flagler – Star TC

4.  Nyah Hernandez 

5.  SarQuane Ridgley – Titans Elite

6.  Kaylah Lumsden – Elite Speed TC

7.  Haley Hooper 

8.  Ashton Lindley – Elite Speed TC

9.  Kyleeyah Whitehead – Titans Elite

10.  Anaya Fraiser – Cobb County

 

Boys
Just like the girls there is a lot of talent for the boys.  Brian Herron leads the list as the reigning national champion looks to dominate even more after positing a 48 in the 400.  Tyler Mapson has been performing at a high level for a while now.  The national champion has been great so far this spring an early summer.  Hilton “Deuce” Alexander, the 2 time B2C offensive Player of the Year in football, is the only athlete that is not in middle school listed in the top ten.  He walked away from the GRPA with multiple state championships to add to his growing trophy case in multiple sports.

brian herron 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.  Brian Herron – Flight 400 Track

2.  Tyler Mapson – Star TC

3.  JP Seymour – Chapel Hill Middle

4.  Leif Anderson – Marist

5.  Fredrick Williams – Lovejoy Middle

6.  Nathaniel Thomas – Smyrna Elite

7.  Nicolas Toomer – Landmark

8.  Harrison Fultz 

9.  Freddie Allen III – Exchange TC

10. Hilton Alexander – Track GA

 

Most Dominant performance of the season so far has to be the Titans Elite track club at the GA Middle School State Championship.  Not sure if they are going to ever has this team run again because of all the obstacles that are in the way but Tia Jones, Kyleeyah Whitehead, SarQuane Ridgely and Rayn Jackson put on a show as they ran a blistering time of 47.48 which is the fastest time in the country and one of the fastest times in history for that age group.

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

You May Also Like

Awards

Who do you think made an impact during the 2020 football season? Every team has worked hard to get to the end of their...

Elite Series

Powered By Xenith B2C Prime 90 Player Rankings (GA) | Class 2024 Every year they get better and better but now with the emergence...

Football

12U Division  1. Dream Team – Team of the Week 2. Duluth 3. RDU 4. GA Agression  5. GA Falcons 6. Camo 7. Parkview ...

Football

8th Grade Player of the Year Finalist  EJ Colson – Peach Co Antwuan Hill – Houston Co Luke Nickel – Milton Cortez Smith –...

Copyright © 2020 Borntocompete.com. All Right Reserved.